Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control your personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this responsibility very seriously.

If you are making a credit application, we will also ask you to accept our Privacy Waiver and Privacy Declaration.

You do not have to provide your personal information to us when requested. If you do not, we may not be able to provide you with a product or service requested and we will advise you if such a situation arises.

The following sections set out how we process and protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

How we collect information about you

Whenever you visit the Go Car Finance website, our servers automatically record information about your usage, such as the time of the visit, as well as the duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us to understand what parts of our website our users enjoy the most. However, the information we collect from you and about you through this process remains anonymous.

If you are applying for credit, we may also request personal and financial information from you directly, including your name, date of birth, address, and occupation. This is to help us assess whether or not you may be eligible to receive a loan from us.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your personal information for a range of purposes, including for the provisions of products and services, to better understand your preferences and develop our business.

We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless:

  • It is required by law or to enforce our rights.
  • We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested.
  • We suspect that your use of the website is in breach of the usual way websites are meant to be used.
  • We believe it is necessary to protect the rights or property of Go Car Finance, as well as any Go Car Finance user or any member of the public.
  • We believe it is necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

How we protect your personal information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold about you. The information you provide us is only made available to our staff on a 'need to know' basis and for the purposes outlined above.

We take steps to ensure your personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, or modification by:

  • securing personal information both in physical and electronic form;
  • limiting access to personal information only to those that need access to it for the purpose of providing you with our services; and
  • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal information will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. Despite our efforts, no website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure. If you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, however, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Go Car Finance website. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on our website. Cookies do not identify you personally as the user, they identify your browser.

Accessing your information

You have a legal right to a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you or request us to correct the personal information we hold about. You may exercise these rights by emailing us at customercare@gocar.co.nz.

How long we hold your information for

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation or regulations.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. Should any changes occur to our privacy policy, it will be posted on our website.

How to make a complaint and get in touch with us

If you have any questions on this privacy policy or on any personal information we have collected, or you would like to make a complaint you can contact us at complaints@gocar.co.nz. If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner. Details about how you can contact the Privacy Commissioner can be found at https://privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/.